Monday, October 7, 2013

I'm Going to be on Vacation!!

Cheeeeeeeeeeeers Chuckleheads and a Happy Monday to you all!!

You know…for a long time I have worked hard, minded my own business, and done right by the Lord six days a week for five years, but guess what?

This coming Saturday, October 12th?

I have the entire day off.

Damn right.  For the first time in four months, this coming Saturday, I have a Saturday off, and you know what?

It’s going to be the Saturday of Matt.

I am looking for suggestions in order to make my Saturday off a complete mind blowing 24 hours off.

I will tell you, first of all, I am taking my BFF/OSP Schmoop out to breakfast to the Frisch’s breakfast bar which in itself, is a huge accomplishment.

You see…

Schmoop doesn’t like to mix and meddle amongst the unwashed masses.  She hates people, including herself. Which should make our rare time dining together, an utmost pleasurable experience.

After breakfast, I think I will just come home and either evacuate my colon if need be, or watch some news. FOX News that is, and if worlds are in junction, I will take a shit while listening to FOX News.

FOX and Friends Weekends brings out the best in me, and I appreciate it.  Thanks Clayton.  Thanks Tucker. Thanks Blonde Bimbo of the Week!!

Seriously though?

I don’t want this one rare Saturday off to be about nothing but eating, drinking, watching college football, and having sex with Schmoop while imagining her to be a college cheerleader.

Or do I?

You know…that doesn’t sound too bad.

Of course, if that’s my plan, I will have to eat the hell out of the eggs and bacon at the Frisch’s breakfast buffet. Need some protein.

A lot of protein.  In fact, knowing Schmoop as she is, A LOT of protein.

And then, dig it…

Jayman and I were considering taking a week off from the IWS Radio show, but guess what?  We’re still going to do one.

Yep….This Saturday October 12th from 11 AM ET until whenever, we are going to fly by the seats of our pants and talk trash.

We are not going to prepare.  We are not going to hone a pre-show rhythm.  We are just going to let it floooooow.

Man…It may not mean much to you all, but having an entire Saturday off is like hitting the lottery, and I can’t wait until this coming Saturday.

Breakfast with Schmoop.  Radio with Jay.  College football, beer, greasy snacks, and a little somethin' somethin'?

I don’t get that often.  And let me tell ya…

I can’t wait.

Cheers!!

Matt-Man

In other news…IWS Radio put on another award winning radio show yesterday.  A cast of thousands were there including Jaaaaaaaamie, Sanni, and Schmoop.  So…



Give it a listen dammit!!

7 comments:

I'm With Stupid said...

Since Shoney's closed we don't have a breakfast buffet here in Redneckville. That makes me so sad.

An entire Saturday of just football and junk food complete with the late West Coast game at 10:30 on ESPN or Fox is VERY underrated fun.

Jay

I'm With Stupid said...

Jay: I agree, and I will agree with you until the point when I have to go into the Beer Mine Sunday morning. Cheers Jayman!!

Matt

Beth said...

I can't wait!! I'm gonna have bacon alllll over my face;) Wait, what?

I'm With Stupid said...

Beth: That's HOT. Cheers Schmoooooop!!

Matt-Man

jAMiE said...

Breakfast sounds wonderful, I hope the two of you enjoy it and enjoy your whole day off!!!

Can't wait for the show!

I'm With Stupid said...

Jamie: Thanks Jamie and thanks for your Made in Canada Report. We'll have fun and this Saturday's show should be fun. We're doing it without a net or show prep. Cheers Jaaaaaaaamie!!

Matt

Mike said...

If Schmoop turns up missing it's because she's decided to cover herself in BACOOOOON!